Figara v. DOR
[…] (2) The penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any other penalty imposed by law. However, the total amount of penalties imposed for any taxable year under this section, ORS 305.265 (13), 314.400, 323.403 or 323.585 shall not exceed 100 percent of the tax liability. The penalty in this case was imposed by the department because plaintiffs failed to file state tax file returns for three consecutive years. This fact is not in dispute. However, plaintiffs would nonetheless like the penalty waived, in whole or in part. ORS 305.145(3) specifically provides for penalty waivers, vesting such authority with the department. The statute provides: (3) The Department of Revenue may, in its discretion, upon good and sufficient cause, according to and consistent with its rules and regulations, upon making a record of its reason therefor, waive, reduce or compromise any tax balance of $50 or less or any part or all of the penalties and interest provided by the laws of the State of Oregon which are collected by the Department of Revenue. This court has previously held that penalty waiver requests can only be considered by the department and that there is no appeal of the department's decision. See Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364 (1990).