Figara v. DOR
[…] The basis for the motion is that a penalty waiver request may only be considered by the department. Mr. Halter points out in the Answer that such a request is considered first by a Revenue Agent, whose determination may be appealed to the department s Conference section. At the hearing Mr. Halter stated that there was no deadline for making such a request. Plaintiffs representative wanted that statement reflected in the court s written Decision, since at the time of the hearing the 90-day statutory deadline for appealing an assessment had lapsed. DECISION OF DISMISSAL 1 ORS 305.992 provides: (1) If any returns required to be filed under ORS chapter 118, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or 323 or under a local tax administered by the Department of Revenue under ORS 305.620 are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a penalty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability determined after credits and prepayments for each such year. (2) The penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any other penalty imposed by law. However, the total amount of penalties imposed for any taxable year under this section, ORS 305.265 (13), 314.400, 323.403 or 323.585 shall not exceed 100 percent of the tax liability. The penalty in this case was imposed by the department because plaintiffs failed to file state tax file returns for three consecutive years. This fact is not in dispute. However, plaintiffs would nonetheless like the penalty waived, in whole or in part.