Figara v. DOR
[…] This court has previously held that penalty waiver requests can only be considered by the department and that there is no appeal of the department's decision. See Pelett v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 364 (1990). The Pelett decision was based on ORS 305.560(1)(a), which sets out the process for appealing to the tax court, and provides: "Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing an original and one certified copy of the complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court * * * within the time required under ORS 305.280." ORS 305.275, in turn, spells out the instances in which a taxpayer can file an appeal with the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court.