Burke v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Unfortunately, since plaintiff missed the deadlines for both forms of relief, the court is powerless to give plaintiff that which he desires and perhaps deserves . The legislature has long been aware of the application deadlines applicable in this area and has elected 6 ORS 308.146(6) provides, in relevant part: (a) If, during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on July 1 of an assessment year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged, the owner or purchaser under a recorded instrument of sale in the case of real property, or the person assessed, person in possession or owner in the case of personal property, may apply to the county assessor to have the real market and assessed value of the property determined as of July 1 of the current assessment year. 7 ORS 308.146(6) provides in part: (b) The person described in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall file an application for assessment under this section with the county assessor on or before August 1 of the current year. ORS 308.146(6). DECISION AND JUDGMENT 5 to keep those deadlines in place.