Burke v. Multnomah Co.
[…] COURT'S ANALYSIS There are several forms of relief available to a taxpayer whose property is destroyed or damaged by fire (or act of God) under facts similar to those here at issue.1 The particular form of relief available depends on the date of the fire. All available relief in the circumstances involved in this case, however, requires a timely application and, for that reason, the court cannot grant any relief because plaintiff missed the deadlines. Proration of Taxes ORS 308.425 provides for a proration of property taxes when property is damaged or destroyed by fire. The statute reads in part as follows: (1) If, during any tax year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged by fire or act of God, the owner or purchaser under a recorded instrument of sale in the case of real property, * * * may apply to the tax collector for proration of the taxes imposed on the property for the tax year. ORS 308.425. As can be seen from the quoted language above, a taxpayer can have his taxes prorated for an event (fire or act of God) that occurs at any time during the tax year.2 The tax year is a 12-month period beginning July 1. ORS 308.007(1)(c).