Coffman v. DOR
[…] Taxpayer s only remedy at this point is to pay the assessment and sue for a refund. See ORS 305.280(3).4 CONCLUSION The court concludes that taxpayer failed to file his appeal with the court within the statutory 90-day appeal period. As a consequence, the court finds the case should be dismissed. Now, therefore; IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that the above-entitled matter be dismissed. Dated this _____ day of October, 2000. 4 ORS 305.280(3) states: Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, an appeal from a notice of assessment of taxes * * * may be filed within two years after the date the amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid. DECISION OF DISMISSAL 4 _________________________________ COYREEN R. WEIDNER MAGISTRATE IF YOU WANT TO APPEAL THIS DECISION, FILE A COMPLAINT IN THE REGULAR DIVISION OF THE OREGON TAX COURT, FOURTH FLOOR, 1241 STATE ST., SALEM, OR 97310. YOUR COMPLAINT MUST BE SUBMITTED WITHIN 60 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF THE DECISION OR THIS DECISION BECOMES FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED. THIS DOCUMENT WAS SIGNED BY MAGISTRATE COYREEN R. WEIDNER ON OCTOBER 20, 2000. THE COURT FILED THIS DOCUMENT ON OCTOBER 20, 2000. DECISION OF DISMISSAL 5