Sessom v. Klamath Co.
[…] The court is converting it to a standard case and waiving the additional $15.00 filing fee. Plaintiffs loaned money to a lumber company. The loan was secured. The lumber company defaulted on the loan. The lumber company also did not pay certain state employment taxes and the property taxes for the years in question. Plaintiffs foreclosed on the loan. Plaintiffs have paid the employment taxes owed; the /// DECISION OF DISMISSAL 1 Department of Revenue waived the penalties and interest. Plaintiffs ask the same consideration for the interest relating to the property taxes. ORS 311.505(2) governs the imposition of interest on late-paid property taxes. It states that "[i]nterest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property, other charges, and on any additional taxes or penalty imposed for disqualification of property for special assessment or exemption, or installment thereof not paid when due, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs appear to be decent, honorable people, trying to do the right thing. This situation is not of their making. However, defendant was required to impose interest by the statute cited above.