Rendezvous Buffet v. Multnomah Co.
[…] Defendant complied with the requirements of ORS 311.547 with its notice of June 15, 1997. In addition to the requirements of ORS 311.547, ORS 311.610(1) requires that "[p]romptly after a period of 30 days has elapsed from the date any tax on personal property has become delinquent * * * the tax collector shall issue a warrant to enforce payment thereof." (Emphasis added.) Defendant issued the warrant on June 23, 1997, 38 days after the personal property taxes became delinquent. Defendant was required by the terms of ORS 311.610 to act promptly in issuing the warrant and recording the lien.