Rendezvous Buffet v. Multnomah Co.
[…] The lien showed up on his credit report. His concern is that his credit has been damaged because of a check that was lost in the mail. COURT'S ANALYSIS As noted earlier, the taxes were due on May 15, 1997. ORS 311.510 governs the date of delinquency for property taxes. It states that "[t]axes on personal property shall become delinquent whenever any third thereof, or other specified installment, is not paid on or before its due date[.]" Since the personal property taxes at issue were not paid by May 15, 1997, they became delinquent on May 16, 1997. ORS 311.547 requires that: After any installment of personal property taxes 1 The personal property warrant and lien were recorded on June 30, 1997. DECISION 2 becomes delinquent, and from time to time thereafter at the discretion of the tax collector, the tax collector shall as soon as practicable send to each person, firm or corporation in whose name personal property is shown on the tax roll and on which the taxes due and charged have not been paid, a written notice stating: (1) The total amount of taxes due and delinquent; (2) The date of delinquency; (3) The rate of interest applicable thereto; (4) The date interest begins to run; and (5) The date on or after which property will be distrained or a warrant served as provided by law. Defendant complied with the requirements of ORS 311.547 with its notice of June 15, 1997. In addition to the requirements of ORS 311.547, ORS 311.610(1) requires that "[p]romptly after a period of 30 days has elapsed from the date any tax on personal property has become delinquent * * * the tax