Martin v. DOR
[…] Martin cashed were returned for insufficient funds. His claim against the bankruptcy estate totaled $14,401.76. On March 31, 1999, the bankruptcy court allowed $566.70 as a priority claim, $7,100.31 as a general unsecured claim and disallowed the balance of the claim. Mr. Martin ultimately received 65% of his priority claim, or $368.67. On July 1, 1999, he filed his 1995 return. He asked for a refund of $566, the amount of his overpayment. Defendant denied the refund as being untimely. DECISION AND JUDGMENT 1 COURT'S ANALYSIS The statute which must be construed is ORS 314.415(1)(b)(A), which reads: No refund shall be allowed or made after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax or a portion thereof was paid, whichever period expires the later, unless before the expiration of such period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270, nor shall a refund claimed on an original return be allowed or made in any case unless the return is filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions, of the return in respect of which the tax might have been credited. (Emphasis added). This statute precludes allowing a refund to Mr. Martin. Mr. Martin paid his 1995 tax in 1995. He filed his original 1995 return in 1999. The statute s clauses precluding any refund after two years from the time the tax was paid, and prohibiting refunds when the return is filed three years after its due date, are definitive. Mr.