Raab v. Yamhill Co.
[…] He testified he lives in a rural area and the mobile home remained on a gravel road. The statute requiring a trip permit only requires one when movement of the manufactured structure is on the highways of this state. ORS 803.600(1)(g). As a consequence, it appears taxpayer did not need to obtain a trip permit if the mobile home truly remained on a gravel road. In any case, ORS DECISION AND JUDGMENT 3 308.865(1) requires a taxpayer to notify the county assessor any time a manufactured structure is moved. ORS 308.865(1) states: A person shall not move a manufactured structure to a new situs within the same county or outside the county until the person has: (a) Given notice of the move to the county assessor, county tax collector and the Department of Transportation; and (b) Paid all property taxes and special assessments for the current tax year and all outstanding delinquent property taxes and special assessments for all past tax years. Although the statute clearly requires a taxpayer to notify the county assessor before moving a manufactured structure, it does not set forth the consequences for failing to provide the required notification.