Microwave Tower Services v. Marion Co.
[…] Id. Ms. Davis immediately paid the taxes on November 19, 1999, once the oversight was discovered. She wrote a personal check to cover the discount lost by MTS s failure to pay the taxes on November 15, 1999. Plaintiffs now appeal asking the court to grant MTS the three percent discount based on its circumstances over the past year and its history of timely paying its property tax liability. COURT'S ANALYSIS ORS 311.505 provides a three percent discount when a tax liability is paid in full by November 15 of the current tax year. It states, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, the first one-third of all taxes and other charges due from the taxpayer or property, levied or imposed and charged on the latest tax roll, shall be paid on or before November 15, the second one-third on or before February 15, and the remaining one-third on or before May 15 next following. DECISION 2 * * * * * (3) Discounts shall be allowed on partial or full payments of such taxes, made on or before November 15 as follows: (a) Two percent on two-thirds of such taxes so paid. (b) Three percent where all of such taxes are so paid. ORS 311.505. The statute provides that the first one-third of property taxes owed on a property is due by November 15. If a taxpayer pays the full liability by November 15, it is entitled to a three percent discount on the liability. The statute is clear that, to receive the benefit, the payment must be made on or before November 15. Id. There are no late payment exceptions found in the statute or administrative rule. To grant MTS the discount, even though it made the payment late on November 19, would be permitting something the statute does not allow.