Adelsperger v. Elkside Development LLC
[…] First, the legislature provided that the court has authority to “restrain and remedy” the abuse by “issuing appropriate orders.” ORS 124.120.19 Second, the legislature provided the   The only other changes to ORS 124.110(1)(a) were enacted in 2005, when the legislature replaced the words “elderly or incapacitated” person in the statute with the defined term “vulnerable person.” Or Laws 2005, ch 386, § 3. That definition expanded the scope of those protected to also include financially incapable persons and persons with disabilities. Id. § 1. There was no change to the term “wrongfully” in the statute. 19   See, e.g., ORS 124.120(2) (providing for the issuance of “[r]estraining orders, temporary injunctions or other actions as the court deems proper, including the acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, the creation of receiverships, the appointment of qualified receivers and the enforcement of constructive trusts”); ORS 124.120(3) (providing for the issuance of orders “[o]rdering any person to divest direct or indirect interest or contact with any person or enterprise”); ORS 124.120(4) (providing for the issuance of orders “[i]mposing reasonable restrictions, including permanent injunctions on the future activities or investments of any person, including prohibiting any person from engaging in the same type 18 Cite as 373 Or 621 (2025) 655 vulnerable person a cause of action not just against the person who has caused the financial abuse, but also against a person who has permitted another to engage in financial abuse if “the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a