Adelsperger v. Elkside Development LLC
[…] Id. at 191. At the time, the plaintiff was 67 years old, had suffered two heart attacks, and had recently undergone open-heart surgery to install a pacemaker. Id. The Court of Appeals affirmed the grant of summary judgment to the defendant on the plaintiff’s ORS 124.110(1)(a) claim on the basis that “there [was] no evidence of a fiduciary relationship as required by the plain language of the statute.” Id. at 195. The legislature quickly responded to the Court of Appeals’ decision by enacting Senate Bill (SB) 6 (1999). The bill amended ORS 124.110(1)(a) to provide: “(1)  An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for financial abuse in the following circumstances: “(a)  When a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of an elderly or incapacitated person,   References to door-to-door salesmen and contractors in the legislative history contradict the dissent’s argument that the legislature intended to exclude ordinary arm’s-length