Adelsperger v. Elkside Development LLC
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion, noting that “the pleadings can conform to the evidence” and viewing the evidence presented as sufficient to permit the jury to consider whether the contracts constituted servitudes that ran with the land under the common law.8 Ultimately, the trial court instructed the jury consistently with that view, including an instruction on the elements of a covenant running with the land. b.  Elder abuse claim The claim for financial elder abuse was asserted by those plaintiffs who were 65 years of age or older. See ORS 124.100(4) (providing for an action “for financial abuse described in ORS 124.110”). As pertinent, ORS 124.110(1) provides that an action for financial abuse may be brought in the following circumstances: “(a)  When a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person. “(b)  When a vulnerable person requests that another person transfer to the vulnerable person any money or property that the other person holds or controls and that   In particular, the court noted that the “evidence that’s been presented here so far” is that, “clearly, as far as * * *