State v. Wiltse
[…] The Court of Appeals held that it did, and we agree. As discussed, ORCP 59 E prohibits trial courts from commenting on evidence, and one of the purposes of that rule is to protect the jury’s role as the ultimate factfinder. When a defendant has entered a not guilty plea, the defendant has denied committing the charged crime and the state bears the burden of proving all the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. ORS 135.370 (a not guilty plea “controverts and is a denial of every material allegation in the accusatory instrument”); State v. Cunningham, 173 Or 25, 40, 144 P2d 303 (1943) (“The plea of not guilty imposed upon the state the burden of proving every element of the crime of murder.”).