State v. Wiltse
[…] The rule both reflects and protects the different roles of the court and the jury in trials. It is intended to preserve the impartiality of the court, the independence of the jury, and the integrity of the trial. In cases like this one, where a party has argued that a trial court plainly erred by giving a jury instruction that failed to comply with the rules that govern jury instructions, this court has determined whether the court erred by examining the instruction itself. Brown is illustrative. In Brown, the defendant was charged with aggravated murder under ORS 163.095(2)(a)(E) (1977), which defined aggravated murder to include the murder of a witness if the murder was “related to the performance of the victim’s official duties in the justice system.” 310 Or at 349. Under that statute, the state was required to prove a causal connection between the murder and the victim’s status as a witness. State v. Maney, 297 Or 620, 623, 688 P2d 63 (1984) (so holding).