Adelsperger v. Elkside Development LLC
[…] Accordingly, we held that “members and managers remain personally liable for the actions that they take on behalf of an LLC to the same extent that they would be liable ‘if [they] were acting in an individual capacity.’ ” Id. at 268 (brackets in Cortez). We therefore turn to applying that principle to each of the three claims at issue here. We begin with plaintiffs’ elder abuse claim, then proceed to consider the breach of contract claim, and conclude with the intentional interference with contract claim. ELDER ABUSE ORS 124.100(2) provides that “[a] vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse.” As used in the Oregon Revised Statutes, the term “person” is generally defined to include “individuals, corporations, associations, firms, partnerships, limited liability companies and joint stock companies.”