Adelsperger v. Elkside Development LLC
[…] For our purposes, they can be categorized as (1) a breach of contract claim; (2) an intentional interference with contract claim; and (3) a statutory claim of elder abuse, based on the fact that the majority of the membership contracts had been held by plaintiffs over the age of 65.1 As to the claims against Stefani Barnett and Chris Barnett individually, the trial court granted summary judgment for defendants, relying on ORS 63.165 and our opinion in Cortez v. Nacco Materials Handling Group, 356 Or 254, 280, 337 P3d 111 (2014).2 ORS 63.165(1) provides: “The debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company. A member or manager is not personally 1   The other claims are variations, or attendant to, the three main categories of claims. For example, the first claim for relief seeks a declaratory judgment as to the existence of a contract. The third claim seeks the appointment of a trustee. 2   The trial court allowed a breach of contract claim, and an elder abuse claim, against Barnett Resorts LLC, to proceed, and the jury returned a verdict in favor of plaintiffs. Those claims form the basis of another pending appeal—Adelsperger v. Elkside Development LLC, 322 Or App 809, 523 P3d 142 (2022). Cite as 371 Or 61 (2023) 65 liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” Plaintiffs appealed, arguing that the trial court erred in its understanding of ORS 63.165. Plaintiffs argued, in part, that whether ORS 63.165 shielded the Barnetts from liability required considering whether their actions were entirely in support of the LLC, or whether they were, instead, in