Buero v. Amazon.com Services, Inc.
[…] § 213(a)(1) (1964) (exempting an employee employed in an “executive, administrative, or professional capacity”); 29 CFR § 541.2 (1967) (explaining that an employee employed in an “administrative * * * capacity” includes an employee “[w]ho customarily and regularly exercise discretion and independent judgment”); compare ORS 653.020(4) (1967) (exempting “[a]n individual employed by the United States, or this state, or a political subdivision”), with 29 USC § 203(d) (1964) (excluding “the United States or any State or political subdivision of a State” from the definition of “employer”); compare ORS 653.060 (1967) (making it unlawful to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employe[e]” “[b]ecause the employe[e] has made complaint that he has not been paid wages,” “[b]ecause the employe[e] has caused to be instituted or is about to cause to be instituted any proceedings” related to the minimum wage laws, or “[b]ecause the employe[e] has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings”), with 29 USC 215(a)(3) (1964) (making it unlawful “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or