Dahlton v. Kyser
[…] It is based on Lord Campbell’s Act, an English statute that created a cause of action for wrongful death where one did not exist at common law. Goheen v. General Motors Corp., 263 Or 145, 152-53, 502 P2d 223 (1972). ORS 30.020(1) allows “the personal representative of the decedent” to “maintain an action against the wrongdoer, if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an injury done by the same act or omission.” The personal representative brings the action “for the benefit of the decedent’s surviving spouse, surviving children, surviving parents and other individuals, if any, who under the law of intestate succession of the state of the decedent’s domicile would be entitled to inherit the personal