Oregon v. Benson
[…] For that conduct, defendant was convicted of first-degree rape, second-degree sexual abuse, and attempted first-degree sexual abuse. At sentencing, the trial court imposed a truelife sentence pursuant to ORS 137.719,3 based on two prior convictions for sexual assault that defendant committed in 2011 and 2016, after the incident in this case. Defendant appealed, challenging the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss as error.4 Defendant renewed his argument that the 91-month delay violated his due process rights and contended that the trial court erred in 3   ORS 137.719 provides that “[t]he presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.” 4   Defendant raised six assignments of error on appeal. The Court of Appeals rejected four without discussion. State v. Benson, 309 Or App 422, 424, 483 P3d 689 (2021).