Johnson v. SAIF
[…] Caren, 365 Or at 480. In other words, this court sought to determine whether apportionment was a limited exception, available only when the claimant or employer follows the combined condition process, or if that limited liability is also available where a combined condition is denied. To answer that question, this court examined the text, context, and legislative history of the statute that lays out the process for apportionment of a combined condition, ORS 656.268(1). See Caren, 365 Or at 472. ORS 656.268(1) provides that an insurer or self-insured employer is required to close a claimant’s claim and determine the extent of permanent partial disability when “[t]he accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions pursuant to ORS 656.005(7). When the claim is closed because the accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition or conditions, and there is sufficient information to determine permanent disability, the likely permanent disability that would have been due to the current accepted condition shall be estimated.”