Johnson v. SAIF
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that claimant was entitled to the full measure of her impairment. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals. I. BACKGROUND A.  Key Terminology and Statutory Background We begin with an overview of the key terminology and the workers’ compensation claims process to set the context for the issues presented in this case. After a workplace injury occurs, the worker is generally required to provide written notice of the injury to the employer within 90 days of the accident. See ORS 656.265(1)(a) (“Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a beneficiary of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice.”). During its investigation and evaluation of a submitted claim, the insurer or self-insured employer must determine if the claimant’s claim is compensable. “The burden of proving 580 Johnson v.