Johnson v. SAIF
[…] Olson, 222 Or at 414-15. The material contributing cause standard remains the accepted test for establishing the existence of a compensable injury under ORS 656.005(7)(a). See Schleiss, 354 Or at 643 (describing the test for establishing a compensable injury); see also Hopkins v. SAIF Corp., 349 Or 348, 351, 245 P3d 90 (2010) (same). 588 Johnson v. SAIF “Impairment” is specifically defined as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury.” ORS 656.214(1)(a) (emphasis added). “Permanent partial disability” is “[p]ermanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease.” ORS 656.214(1)(c). Thus, combining those definitions, an award for permanent partial disability is based on permanent loss of use or function of a body part or system resulting from the compensable industrial injury.