Johnson v. SAIF
[…] See Caren, 365 Or at 483 (“ ‘[L]egally cognizable preexisting condition is only one requirement for reducing the worker’s impairment under ORS 656.268(1)(b) to account for a combined condition; it also requires that the condition has combined with the ‘otherwise compensable injury’ and that the employer can meet ‘its burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition.’ ” (First quoting ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B); then quoting ORS 656.266(2)(a))). As a reminder, a legally cognizable “preexisting condition” is “any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder, or similar condition that contributes to disability or need for treatment, provided that * * * the worker has been diagnosed with such condition, or has obtained medical services for the symptoms of the condition regardless Cite as 369 Or 577 (2022) 597 of diagnosis.” ORS 656.005(24)(a).