Johnson v. SAIF
[…] We agree with SAIF’s contention that benefits are not intended to flow directly from denied conditions. ORS 656.262(2) makes clear that compensation for any claim shall be paid promptly upon an employer’s notice or knowledge of the claim, “except where the right to compensation is denied by the insurer or self-insured employer.” (Emphasis added.) The proposition that benefits do not flow from denied conditions is also supported by ORS 656.268(15), which states that “[c]onditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied.” (Emphasis added). Even in the context of awarding attorney fees in workers’ compensation cases, the legislature has recognized that a denied claim is “[a] claim 600 Johnson v.