Johnson v. SAIF
[…] The order of the Workers’ Compensation Board is reversed. ______________ **  DeHoog, J., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case. Cite as 369 Or 577 (2022) 579 NELSON, J. The dispute in this workers’ compensation case concerns the meaning of the word “impairment” within the context of the workers’ compensation statutory scheme and whether a claimant is entitled to compensation for the full measure of impairment where it is caused in material part, but not solely, by a compensable injury. Under ORS 656.214(1)(a), impairment is defined as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury.” This case involves impairment—claimant’s loss of grip strength—that was determined to be caused in material part by an accepted, compensable condition and, in part, by a denied condition.