Robinette v. SAIF
[…] The claimant may then accept the closure and the payment of benefits or, if the claimant objects to the terms of the notice of closure or the scope of the award, the worker may request reconsideration. See generally ORS 656.268 (5)(c) (describing requirements for notice of closure, including a statement regarding a claimant’s right to request reconsideration). If the claimant’s physical impairment is in dispute on reconsideration, then the Director of Consumer Business and Services (DCBS) must appoint a medical arbiter to consider the claim. See ORS 656.268(8)(a) (“If the basis for objection to a notice of closure issued under this section is disagreement with the impairment used in rating of the worker’s disability, the director shall refer the claim to a medical arbiter appointed by the director.”). B.  Facts and Procedural History With that background in mind, we turn to the facts of this case. In 2010, claimant, then a school custodian, slipped on leaves at work and injured her right knee, thigh, and hip.