Robinette v. SAIF
[…] Johnson, 369 Or at 603. Here, however, multiple distinct losses of use or function are at issue, and, based on the evidence in the record and the ALJ’s findings, no part of the claimant’s reduced range of motion or decreased stability findings could be attributed to the accepted condition. That is the key fact that differentiates this case from our prior cases. ORS 656.214 makes clear that “impairment” is “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease.” There is no dispute here that claimant suffered impairment and that some of the loss of use or function of her right knee was caused by the compensable injury.