Robinette v. SAIF
[…] SAIF NELSON, J. The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The order of the Workers’ Compensation Board is affirmed. Cite as 369 Or 767 (2022) 769 NELSON, J. The dispute in this workers’ compensation case provides this court with another opportunity to address the meaning of the word “impairment” within the context of the workers’ compensation statutory structure. Under ORS 656.214, impairment is defined as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury.” This case involves loss of use or function of claimant’s right knee—specifically, reduced range of motion and decreased stability in that knee—that was determined to be entirely related to causes other than claimant’s compensable workplace injury.