Robinette v. SAIF
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and affirm the order of the Workers’ Compensation Board. I.  FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY A.  Overview of Key Terminology and Statutory Background To provide necessary context for the issues presented in this case, we begin with a brief overview of key terminology and the workers’ compensation claims process. After a 770 Robinette v. SAIF workplace injury occurs, an injured worker is required to provide written notice of the injury to the employer within 90 days of the injury occurring. See ORS 656.265(1)(a) (“Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a beneficiary of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice.”). During its investigation and evaluation of a submitted claim, the insurer or self-insured employer must determine if the claim is compensable.