Whitehead v. Fagan
[…] Id. Art II, § 2(1)(c) (emphasis added). Thus, taking the two constitutional provisions together, to be a qualified voter eligible to sign an initiative petition, one must be “registered * * * in the manner provided by law.” Id. As directed by Article IV, section 1, and Article II, section 2, the legislature has enacted multiple statutes governing voter registration and initiative petitions. When a voter first registers, their registration is “active.” ORS 247.013(5).3 The county clerk designates a voter’s registration as “inactive” if “(a) [t]he county clerk has received evidence that there has been a change in the information   ORS 247.013 reads: “(1)  A qualified person shall be considered registered to vote in a county when the person’s first registration in the county occurs as described in ORS 247.012. “(2)  An elector who changes residence address from the county in which the elector is registered to a different county within the state, in order to vote in an election, must be an elector registered in the county in which the new residence address of the elector is located. “(3) If there is a change in any information required for registration under this chapter, and the elector has not changed residence address to another county, the registration of the elector may be updated as provided in this chapter. “(4)  Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if an elector changes residence address from the county in which the elector is registered to a different county within the state, the elector need not register again if the registration of the elector is updated. 3 Cite as 369 Or 112 (2021) 119 required for registration * * *; and (b) [t]he county clerk has mailed the notice described in ORS 247.563 [notifying the voter of their inactive status and describing how to update the registration].” ORS 247.013(6). An inactive registration may be updated to become active at any time, including on election day. ORS 247.012(9).