Oregon v. Belden
[…] During the course of that interaction, C made statements to Laherty that are at the heart of the “confrontation right” dispute in this case. C told Laherty that she—C— was the person who had yelled for help, that she had been assaulted by a person who was “hiding in [her] daughter’s bedroom,” and that she did not want Laherty to call the police. Another passerby called police, who came to the house and arrested defendant. The state charged defendant by information with misdemeanor fourth-degree assault constituting domestic violence.1 See ORS 163.160 (defining misdemeanor and felony versions of fourth-degree assault); ORS 132.586 (providing that, if a crime is pleaded and proven to satisfy the statutory definition of “domestic violence,” then “the words ‘constituting domestic violence’ may be added to the title of the crime”). Between the time of the assault and the date of defendant’s trial, the office of the district attorney (DA) was 1  The state also charged defendant with second-degree criminal mischief and harassment but ultimately dismissed those charges.