Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] ORS 742.502(1), (3). In general, UM/UIM coverage is insurance against the loss that arises when an insured suffers “bodily injury or death” related to a motor vehicle accident for which another person is at fault and the at-fault person either has no motor vehicle liability insurance or insufficient liability insurance to pay the damages that the injured person or heirs of the injured person would have been “legally entitled to recover” in a civil action against the at-fault person. ORS 742.502(5); ORS 742.504(2). The legislature has set out in ORS 742.504 “a comprehensive model” policy of UM/UIM coverage. Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co., 323 Or 291, 302, 918 P2d 95 (1996). The statute specifies that “[e]very policy” providing the mandated UM/UIM coverage must provide “coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if” those model policy terms “were set forth in the policy.” ORS 742.504(1).