Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] The cross-reference also incorporates certain authorized reductions for payments that the insurer receives or has a right to receive from specified other sources—essentially, a deduction for workers’ compensation, disability benefits, or similar benefits and a deduction for amounts that the insured failed to collect from the underinsured motorist’s insurance carrier (the “unrealized portion” of the underinsured motorist’s liability limits). ORS 742.504(7)(b), (c).7 5   ORS 742.504(2)(j) specifies that “ ‘sums that the insured * * * is legally entitled to recover as damages’ means the amount of damages that: “(A)  A claimant could have recovered in a civil action from the owner or operator at the time of the injury after determination of fault or comparative fault and resolution of any applicable defenses; “(B)  Are calculated without regard to the tort claims limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300; and “(C)  Are no larger than benefits payable under the terms of the policy as provided in subsection (7) of this section.” 6   The term “declarations” is not defined in the statute, but “in common