Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Bergmann v. Hutton, 337 Or 596, 606, 101 P3d 353 (2004). 7   ORS 742.504(7) provides, in full: “(a)  The limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to ‘each person’ is the limit of the insurer’s liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by one person as the result of any one accident and, subject to the above provision respecting each person, the limit of liability stated in the declarations as applicable to ‘each accident’ is the total limit of the company’s liability for all damages because of bodily injury sustained by two or more persons as the result of any one accident. “(b)  Any amount payable under the terms of this coverage because of bodily injury sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by the amount paid and the present value of all amounts payable on account of the bodily injury under any workers’ compensation law, disability benefits law or any similar law. “(c)  Any amount payable under the terms of this coverage because of bodily injury sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by the credit given to the insurer pursuant to subsection (4)(d)(C) or (D) of this section [which provides that, if an insured settles with a liable underinsured motorist for less than the limits of the Cite as 368 Or 538 (2021) 547 Thus, the starting point for determining what “the insurer will pay”—“sums that the insured * * * is legally entitled to recover as damages”—requires