Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] See Vega, 323 Or at 299 (emphasis in original). State Farm nevertheless points to the legislative history surrounding the legislature’s 2015 adoption of the current version of ORS 742.504(9) and attempts to discern a legislative intent to leave insurers free to add the kind of “other coverage” limitation to coverage that State Farm Cite as 368 Or 538 (2021) 553 has added to its policies. State Farm’s argument revolves around a statutory amendment that plaintiffs cite as evidence of precisely the opposite legislative intent. As all parties emphasize, prior to 2015, ORS 742.504(9) had set out a model “other coverage” term that had precisely the same effect on coverage as the term in State Farm’s policies. The relevant provisions of ORS 742.504(9) previously had specified that, “[w]hile occupying a vehicle not owned by a named insured under this coverage, the insurance under this coverage shall apply only as excess insurance over any primary insurance available to the occupant that is similar to this coverage, and this excess insurance shall then apply only in the amount by which the applicable limit of liability of this excess coverage exceeds the sum of the applicable limits of liability of all primary insurance available to the occupant.” ORS 742.504(9)(a)(B) (2013), amended by Or Laws 2015, ch 5, § 3 (emphasis added).