Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] We are unwilling to assign that strained construction to the terms of ORS 742.506, particularly when doing so leads to an equally flawed conclusion. State’s Farm’s conclusion that ORS 742.506 allows its “other coverage” limitation to control what it must pay to its insured is flawed because it contradicts the primary Cite as 368 Or 538 (2021) 559 command of ORS 742.504, that the UM/UIM coverage in every policy must be “no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than” coverage under the terms specified in that statute.