Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Cite as 368 Or 538 (2021) 549 omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” ORS 174.010. State Farm’s argument would require us to read ORS 742.504(2)(j) as if the legislature had omitted a key limiting clause—as if the statute provided only that “sums that the insured * * * is legally entitled to recover” are “no larger than benefits payable under the terms of the policy as provided in subsection (7) of this section.” (Strikethrough added.) Moreover, State Farm’s selective reading of ORS 742.504(2)(j)(C), which is untethered from the limits and reductions that the legislature has expressly authorized in “subsection (7),” would convert the provision to one that effectively allows “benefits payable” to mean whatever amount the “terms of the policy” say is payable. Had the legislature intended to allow the terms of a UM/UIM policy to dictate what benefits are payable, however, there would have been no reason for the legislature to set out specific model terms in ORS 742.504 and no meaning to the requirement that UM/UIM coverage must be “no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if [those] provisions were set forth in the policy.” ORS 742.504. We decline to adopt a construction of ORS 742.504(2)(j)(C) that effectively nullifies the entire point of the statute.