Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] In general, the concept is defined to mean the amount of damages that the “claimant could have recovered in a civil action from the owner or operator at the time of the injury after determination of fault or comparative fault and resolution of any applicable defenses.” ORS 742.504(2)(j)(A). But the legislature has also defined the concept in a way that incorporates by cross-reference several important limits set out in a later subsection of the statute: ORS 742.504(2)(j)(C) provides that “ ‘sums that the insured * * * is legally entitled to recover as damages’ means the amount of damages that,” among other things, “[a]re no larger than benefits payable 546 Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins.