Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] With respect to the statutory definition of “sums” that the insurer must pay to the insured, State Farm suggests two ways that the definition could be construed to accommodate its “other coverage” limitation. First, State Farm emphasizes the portion of ORS 742.504(2)(j) that provides: “ ‘Sums that the insured * * * is legally entitled to recover as damages’ means the amount of damages that: “* * * * * “(C)  Are no larger than benefits payable under the terms of the policy * * *.” State Farm points out that its “other coverage” limitation is one of the “terms of the policy” and that it addresses the amount of “benefits payable.”