Batten v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Co. State Farm’s “other coverage” limitation, however, is that only one of the applicable policies provides for payment of “sums that the insured * * * is legally entitled to recover as damages” up to the declared limit of liability. Nothing in the definition of “sums” that an insurer must pay contemplates the exception that State Farm has imposed. There is one provision of ORS 742.504 that addresses how the coverage under a UM/UIM policy is affected when other similar coverage applies to the same loss, but it, too, is an obstacle to State Farm’s “other coverage” limitation.9 Currently, ORS 742.504(9) specifies an order of priority between policies when other coverage “that is similar to this coverage” is available to the insured: “(9)(a)  With respect to bodily injury to an insured: “(A)  While occupying a vehicle owned by a named insured under this coverage, the insurance under this coverage is primary. “(B)  While occupying a vehicle not owned by a named insured under this coverage, the insurance under this coverage shall apply only as excess insurance over any primary insurance available to the occupant that is similar to this coverage, and this excess insurance coverage shall then apply only