Oregon v. Kragt
[…] Accordingly, the Court of Appeals rejected defendant’s argument here that the trial court had erred in imposing multiple PPS terms for each of his offenses. Kragt II, 304 Or App at 538. On review, defendant argues that the Court of Appeals misconstrued the relevant provisions in Delavega and Norris. That argument raises a question of statutory interpretation that we resolve by considering the text, context, and any helpful legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). A.  Text We begin with the text. ORS 144.103(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.765 and subsection (2) of this section, any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for violating or attempting to violate ORS 163.365, 163.375, 163.395, 163.405, 163.408, 163.411, 163.425 or 163.427 shall serve a term of active post-prison supervision that continues until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation.” ORS 144.103(1) makes clear that it applies to “any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for violating or attempting to violate [one of the eight sex offense statutes listed in the subsection].”