Oregon v. Kragt
[…] See, e.g., ORS 137.010; OAR 213-004-0002; OAR 213-005-0002. However, those amendments do not affect the analysis of the issue on review. In this opinion, unless otherwise noted, we refer to the current versions of those rules and statutes. 4 582 State v. Kragt or three years, as determined by the crime seriousness category of “the most serious current crime of conviction.” OAR 213-005-0002(2)(a). However, ORS 144.103, enacted in 1991, provides special PPS rules for certain sex offenses. Subsection (1) of that statute provides: “Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.765 and subsection (2) of this section, any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for violating or attempting to violate [ORS 163.365 (second-degree rape), 163.375 (first-degree rape), 163.395 (second-degree sodomy), 163.405 (firstdegree sodomy), 163.408 (second-degree unlawful sexual penetration), 163.411 (first-degree unlawful sexual penetration), 163.425 (second-degree sexual abuse) or 163.427 (first-degree sexual abuse)] shall serve a term of active post-prison supervision that continues until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation.” 5 Thus, the duration of PPS for a qualifying offense under ORS 144.103(1) is different than for most crimes under OAR 213-005-0002. Generally, the maximum term of PPS under the latter is three years.6 But under ORS 144.103(1), an offender could have a PPS term that is longer.