Oregon v. Wolfe
[…] Amicus does not agree, relying on principles of severability. Citing ORS 174.040, amicus argues that we should “remov[e] the provision from the effective date clause that allows the State to charge a defendant with aggravated murder for acts committed prior to the statute’s creation.” Amicus contends that this would lead to more consistent treatment of defendants who committed capital offenses before the enactment of SB 1013. 62 State v. Wolfe But that severability statute is not a license to rewrite SB 1013. ORS 174.040 provides that “it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless: “(1)  The statute provides otherwise; “(2)  The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or “(3)  The remaining parts, standing alone, are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.” Here, the portion of SB 1013 that, in the posture of this case, we assume to be unconstitutional is the retroactive elimination of the continuing threat question.