Oregon v. Wolfe
[…] As we discussed above, the charged offense occurred in May 2019. At that time, it was aggravated murder to commit “murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances,” including that “[t]he victim of the intentional homicide was a person under the age of 14 years.” ORS 163.095(1)(f) (2017). As amended by SB 1013, ORS 163.095 contains an analogous, but not identical, definition of aggravated murder: “Murder in the second degree, as defined in ORS 163.115, that is: * * * Premeditated and committed intentionally against a person under 14 years of age.” ORS 163.095(2)(b). That change is a limited one. The base crime— denominated “murder” under the old law and “second-degree murder” under the new law—is the same. SB 1013 did not amend the definition of murder in ORS 163.115, it simply renamed that crime “second-degree murder.”