Oregon v. Wolfe
[…] Rather, the state argued, “[t]he remedy is to proceed with sentencing pursuant to the prior version of [ORS 163.150(1)(b)], the statute in effect at the time the defendant committed Aggravated Murder.” The trial court ruled for defendant and dismissed the aggravated murder charge. The state filed an interlocutory appeal pursuant to ORS 138.045(1)(a), which permits the state to appeal from “[a]n order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside one or more counts in the accusatory instrument.” Because this is a murder case, the appeal came directly to this court. ORS 138.045(2). Cite as 368 Or 38 (2021) 43 The state’s opening brief addresses the ex post facto argument that defendant made in his motion for reconsideration.