Oregon v. Wolfe
[…] Thus, the intentional killing of a person under the age of 14, which previously could be prosecuted as aggravated murder, can now be prosecuted as first-degree murder. Such a killing may now be prosecuted as aggravated murder only when it is premeditated. As mentioned, in addition to restricting the criminal conduct punishable by death, SB 1013 made changes to the questions posed to jurors in the capital sentencing process. Previously, ORS 163.150(1)(b) (2017) provided that the following four questions would be submitted to a capital sentencing jury: “(A)  Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result; “(B)  Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society; “(C)  If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if