Strasser v. Oregon
[…] Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), we begin by setting out the text of ORS 138.550(2), in the context of ORS 138.550 as a whole. Before we do so, we note that ORS 138.550 is an original provision of the Cite as 368 Or 238 (2021) 261 Post-Conviction Hearing Act, Or Laws 1959, chapter 636, which was enacted in 1959 to provide a single post-conviction remedy to replace the multiplicity of procedures that had previously been used to challenge criminal judgments after appeal was no longer available. ORS 138.550 provides, in part: “The effect of prior judicial proceedings concerning the conviction of petitioner which is challenged in the petition shall be as specified in this section and not otherwise: “(1)  The failure of petitioner to have sought appellate review of the conviction, or to have raised matters alleged in the petition at the trial of the petitioner, shall not affect the availability of relief under ORS 138.510 to 138.680. But no proceeding under ORS 138.510 to