Strasser v. Oregon
[…] Petitioner thereafter filed the present petition for post-conviction relief, alleging three claims, all of which were claims of a “substantial denial” of petitioners constitutional rights at trial or on appeal and, thus, were within the category of claims for which relief may be granted in post-conviction, ORS 138.530(1)(a).4 In the first claim, petitioner alleged that he had not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his right to trial counsel and that, in 4   Under ORS 138.530(1), post-conviction relief is available only for certain kinds of claims: “(a)  A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void. “(b) Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner’s conviction. “(c)  Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.