Strasser v. Oregon
[…] Lannet had delegated petitioner’s appeal: (1) a notice that the lawyer would be representing petitioner in the appeal; (2) a corrected notice of appeal that resolved the deficiencies identified in the Court of Appeals’ November 8, 2016, deficiency notice, including the failure to serve the required recipients; and (3) a motion for a late appeal asserting that petitioner was not personally responsible for the failure to file the notice within 30 days of the entry of judgment, that he had filed a pro se notice of appeal before requesting appointment of counsel, and   ORS 138.071(5) provides, in part: “(a) Upon motion of a defendant, the Court of Appeals shall grant the defendant leave to file a notice of appeal after the time limits described in subsections (1) to (4) of this section if: “(A) The defendant, by clear and convincing evidence, shows that the failure to file a timely notice of appeal is not attributable to the defendant personally; and 3 “(B) The defendant shows a colorable claim of error in the proceeding from which the appeal is taken. “* * * * * “(c)  The request for leave to file a notice of appeal after the time limits prescribed in subsections (1) to (3) of this section must be filed no later than 90 days after entry of the order or judgment being appealed. * * * A request for leave under this subsection must be accompanied by the notice of appeal, may be filed by mail and is deemed filed on the date of mailing if the request is mailed as provided in ORS 19.260.” 244 Strasser v. State of Oregon that he sought leave to file a late notice of appeal to correct defects in the original notice. On December 6, 2016, the Court of Appeals issued an order acknowledging and granting the motion for late appeal.