Strasser v. Oregon
[…] Petitioner responded, “I reserve all my rights without prejudice, waiving none”—a phrase that he had repeated a number of times in the course of the proceeding. There was no conversation at the time about the risks involved in self-representation. 242 Strasser v. State of Oregon On September 21, 2016, the Court of Appeals received a document that it later deemed to be petitioner’s notice of appeal in the matter.2 That date was outside the 30-day filing window provided by statute. ORS 138.071(1) (“Except as provided in this section, a notice of appeal must be served and filed not later than 30 days after the judgment or order appealed from was entered in the register”). That notice of appeal, which petitioner had filed without representation, consisted of petitioner’s handwritten additions to a blank form copied from the Oregon Rules of Appellate Procedure.