Bert Brundige, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Moreover, it would render Cite as 368 Or 1 (2021) 11 much of the definition, including subparagraph (2)(b)(C), redundant for no apparent reason. In addition to its textual argument, plaintiff makes an argument based on other statutes relating to logging and forestry, specifically, the Forest Practices Act (FPA), which concerns the regulation of forest practices. See ORS 527.610 (defining the FPA as “ORS 527.610 to 527.770, 527.990(1) and 527.992”); ORS 527.630 (identifying the public policy underlying the FPA). The FPA defines terms “[a]s used in” the FPA. ORS 527.620. As plaintiff notes, it defines a “forest practice” to include “any operation conducted on or pertaining to forestland, including * * * [r]oad construction or maintenance,” ORS 527.620(5)(b), and it defines “operation” to include “any commercial activity relating to the establishment, management, or harvest of forest tree species,” with some exceptions, ORS 527.620(12).