Bert Brundige, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Id. As we will explain, the text of the tax exemption statute at issue, ORS 307.827, strongly indicates that the legislature intended that excavators would be the only type of equipment used for logging road work eligible for the exemption, and the legislative history confirms that intention. We turn first to the text of the statute and its context, which includes related statutes. PGE, 317 Or at 611. ORS 307.827 establishes a tax exemption for “environmentally sensitive logging equipment.” It was enacted in 1999, along with ORS 307.824, which sets out legislative findings and declarations relating to the exemption. ORS 307.824 states that the legislature “finds and declares” that “[t]he public policy of this state is to facilitate the transition of older logging equipment to newer equipment designed and manufactured to be as environmentally sensitive as current technology can provide, consistent with the need to match the equipment to the specifics of the site being harvested.” Cite as 368 Or 1 (2021) 5 ORS 307.824(1). The statute further states that “[p]ersonal property taxes paid on logging equipment act as a disincentive to a transition to environmentally sensitive technology, because older equipment has a lower assessed value and therefore generates a correspondingly reduced property tax liability.” ORS 307.824(2). And it concludes that “[a] property tax incentive is a means of facilitating the transition to newer, environmentally sensitive equipment and accomplishing the declared public policy.” ORS 307.824(3). In keeping with those findings and declarations, ORS 307.827 establishes the tax exemption at issue. ORS 307.827 has two subsections. The first subsection provides that “[e]nvironmentally sensitive logging equipment is exempt from ad valorem property taxation.” ORS 307.827(1).