Bert Brundige, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The statute further states that “[p]ersonal property taxes paid on logging equipment act as a disincentive to a transition to environmentally sensitive technology, because older equipment has a lower assessed value and therefore generates a correspondingly reduced property tax liability.” ORS 307.824(2). And it concludes that “[a] property tax incentive is a means of facilitating the transition to newer, environmentally sensitive equipment and accomplishing the declared public policy.” ORS 307.824(3). In keeping with those findings and declarations, ORS 307.827 establishes the tax exemption at issue. ORS 307.827 has two subsections. The first subsection provides that “[e]nvironmentally sensitive logging equipment is exempt from ad valorem property taxation.” ORS 307.827(1). The second subsection defines “environmentally sensitive logging equipment” and “logging equipment.” ORS 307.827(2)(a) - (c). As mentioned, the parties disagree about whether “logging equipment” includes all types of equipment used for logging road work and, therefore, includes plaintiff’s graders, rollers, loaders, and bulldozers. Plaintiff argues that it does, relying on ORS 307.827(2)(b)(A). Defendant argues that it does not, relying on ORS 307.827(2)(b)(C). With emphasis on the key text, ORS 307.827 provides, in full: “(1)  Environmentally sensitive logging equipment is exempt from ad valorem property taxation. “(2)  As used in this section: “(a)  ‘Environmentally sensitive logging equipment’ means logging equipment that was originally manufactured after 1992. “(b)  ‘Logging equipment: equipment’ means machinery and “(A)  Used in logging or forest management operations involving timber harvest, including the felling, bucking, yarding, loading or utilization of timber, logs or wood fiber in the forest, or used in reforestation, forest vegetation restoration, site preparation, vegetation control, stand and tree improvement or thinning; 6 Bert Brundige, LLC v. Dept. of Rev. “(B)  That is specifically designed for activities related to water quality or fish and wildlife habitat protection in the forest; or “(C)  Consisting of excavators used in logging road construction, maintenance, reconstruction or improvements, including the closing or obliterating of existing forest roads. “(c)  ‘Logging equipment’ does not include: “(A)  Equipment used in nonforest applications for more than 20 percent of the tax year, as measured by the operating hours of the equipment. “(B)  Equipment used in the manufacturing or milling of forest products. “(C)  Power saws, hand tools, blocks or pulleys that are not a part of the equipment, rigging, shop equipment or support equipment. “(D)  Logging equipment that is exempt from tax under ORS 307.831.” (Emphases added.) Thus, ORS 307.827(2) defines “logging equipment” both in terms of what it is, in paragraph (2)(b), and what it is not, in paragraph (2)(c). Paragraph (2)(b) defines “logging equipment” based on the activities for which the equipment is used or designed.