Oregon v. Haltom
[…] state, culpability is established only if it is shown that the person had one of the four culpable mental states enumerated and defined in the general culpability provisions—intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence; (4) under the statutory definitions of those four culpable mental states, certain mental states apply to only certain categories of elements, i.e., “conduct” elements, “circumstance” elements, and “result” elements;6 (5) knowledge is the minimum culpable mental state for conduct elements, while criminal negligence is the minimum culpable mental state 5   ORS 161.095(2) provides: “Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” 6   The four culpable mental states are defined at ORS 161.085(7) - (10): “(7)  ‘Intentionally’ or ‘with intent,’ when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in