Oregon v. Haltom
[…] states, certain mental states apply to only certain categories of elements, i.e., “conduct” elements, “circumstance” elements, and “result” elements;6 (5) knowledge is the minimum culpable mental state for conduct elements, while criminal negligence is the minimum culpable mental state 5   ORS 161.095(2) provides: “Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” 6   The four culpable mental states are defined at ORS 161.085(7) - (10): “(7)  ‘Intentionally’ or ‘with intent,’ when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described. “(8)  ‘Knowingly’ or ‘with knowledge,’ when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists.