Oregon v. Haltom
[…] That was so, Sandrock explained, because “the defendant’s intent has to go to each and every element of the crime, [so] there has to be proof that he was doing it knowing that it was without her consent.” Tape Recording, Senate Committee on Judiciary, SB 713, Apr 7, 1983, Tape 85, Side A (statement of Peter Sandrock). Sandrock was wrong. He may have been relying on, but misremembering, the rule of construction set out in ORS 161.115(1), which provides: “If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” The rule 820 State v. Haltom would not have applied to SB 483, because the bill did not, and the resulting statute does not, expressly require intent or any other culpable mental state.