Oregon v. Haltom
[…] Id. at 540. To answer that question, it was necessary for the court to determine what the legislature understood to be included in “conduct.” Noting that “conduct” is defined, for purposes of the general culpability statutes, as “an act or omission and its accompanying mental state,” ORS 161.085(4) (emphasis added)7 the court opined that the applicable mental state necessarily informs and shapes the meaning of “conduct.” And given that the “knowing” mental state—the minimum mental state for a conduct element—is defined at ORS 161.085(8) to mean that “a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described” and that “nature” is commonly understood to refer to “the essential character or constitution of something,” the court determined that the mental state definitions at ORS 161.085(7) to (10) “that apply to ‘conduct’ * * * do not merely apply to a particular bodily movement; they also more broadly