Oregon v. Haltom
[…] Haltom same “does not consent” wording appears in a closely related statute just mentioned, ORS 163.415, and decidedly is a circumstance, not conduct, in that context. As noted, ORS 163.415 defines third-degree sexual abuse, a misdemeanor. It provides in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if: “(a)  The person subjects another person to sexual contact and: “(A)  The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or “(B)  The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age; or “(b)  For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person or another person, the person intentionally propels any dangerous substance at a victim without the consent of the victim.” Subsection (1)(a), the state notes, uses the same “subjects another person to” wording as the second-degree sexual abuse statute, ORS 163.425(1)(a), except that it substitutes “sexual contact” for the string of more specific sexual acts in the latter statute, and also uses the same “and the