Oregon v. Haltom
[…] The state’s reasoning thus does not constitute the kind of affirmative evidence of a legislative intent with respect to mental state that might dissuade us from our preliminary conclusion, above, that the “does not consent” requirement of ORS 163.425(1)(a) is a conduct element (which, in the absence of any specification of mental state, would require proof of the defendant’s knowledge). 2.  ORS 163.325 The state points to ORS 163.325 as additional context supporting its position that the legislature did not intend that a knowing mental state attach to the “does not consent” requirement in ORS 163.425(1)(a). ORS 163.325 provides: “(1)  In any prosecution under ORS 163.355 to 163.445 in which the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s Cite as 366 Or 791 (2020) 815 being under the age of 16, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the child’s age or that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be older than the age of 16. “(2)  When criminality depends on the child’s being under a specified age other than 16, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be above the specified age at the time of the alleged offense. “(3)  In any prosecution under ORS 163.355 to 163.445 in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely upon the incapacity of the victim to consent because the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove that at the time of the alleged offense the defendant did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for the victim’s incapacity to consent.” Under defendant’s theory of ORS 163.425(1), the state observes, the victim’s nonconsent is part of the proscribed conduct to which a minimum mental state of knowledge attaches, meaning that the state must bear the burden of proving that the defendant knew that the victim did not