Oregon v. Carpenter
[…] Thus, the legislature chose to impose a higher standard for deceptive statements to be prosecuted than was originally present in the Model Penal Code. The state’s interpretation of the word “conceal” would undercut the legislature’s choice to depart from the 500 State v. Carpenter Model Penal Code’s broader criminalization of volunteering false information. Unlike the deception prohibited by ORS 162.325(1)(d), concealment in paragraph (1)(a) does not require that the concealment “prevent[ ] or obstruct[ ] * * * anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of” a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony.