Oregon v. Carpenter
[…] After concluding that “conceal[ ]” was broad enough to encompass defendant’s responses, the Court of Appeals determined that the officers had probable cause to arrest defendant and affirmed both convictions. Carpenter, 287 Or App at 722. We allowed review to determine the meaning of the word “conceal[ ]” under ORS 162.325(1)(a) and whether defendant’s conduct—making false statements to the police—can constitute concealment under that statute.2 The hindering prosecution statute, ORS 162.325, provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony, or with the intent to assist a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony * * * the person: “(a)  Harbors or conceals such person; or “(b)  Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or   Defendant’s petition for review challenged only the trial court’s denial of his motion for a judgment of acquittal.