Perez-Rodriguez v. Oregon
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals and the judgment of the circuit court are affirmed. Cite as 364 Or 489 (2019) 491 NELSON, J. Under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (PCHA), a petition for post-conviction relief must generally be filed within two years of a criminal defendant’s conviction becoming final. ORS 138.510(3). That statute of limitations, however, is subject to an escape clause, allowing an untimely petition if the post-conviction court “finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised” within the limitations period. Id. We allowed review of two cases—this case, and Gutale v. State of Oregon, 285 Or App 39, 395 P3d 942 (2017)—that require us to interpret the meaning and scope of that escape clause.