Perez-Rodriguez v. Oregon
[…] At petitioner’s sentencing hearing, defense counsel explained to the court that petitioner “unfortunately has had a long history of suffering from significant mental Cite as 364 Or 489 (2019) 493 health problems and on this date was not on his normal, prescribed medication.” The trial court ordered a mental health evaluation as a condition of post-prison supervision and strongly encouraged petitioner to stay on his psychiatric medications in the future. The court did not inform petitioner that his conviction could result in potential immigration consequences, as is required under ORS 135.385(2)(d) (requiring court to inform noncitizen defendants who plead guilty that “conviction of a crime may result * * * in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization”). Petitioner received a sentence of 36 months in prison, three years of post-prison supervision, and fees.