Oregon v. Villagomez
[…] Id. Similarly, in this court, neither party raises an issue about the “for consideration” factor’s applicability to sentences for possession convictions. Therefore, we also assume, without deciding, that that factor applies. Cite as 362 Or 390 (2018) 395 is to determine the meaning that the legislature intended, by considering the text and context of that statutory provision, as well as any pertinent legislative history. See id. at 171-72 (setting out methodology for determining the legislature’s intent). ORS 475.900 was enacted in 1991 and provides for increased sentences for certain drug crimes. Relevant here, a sentence “shall be classified as crime category 8 on the sentencing guidelines gird” if: “(b)  The violation constitutes possession, delivery or manufacture of a controlled substance and the possession, delivery or manufacture is a commercial drug offense. A possession, delivery or manufacture is a commercial drug offense for purposes of this subsection if it is accompanied by at least three of the following factors: “(A)  The delivery was of *  * methamphetamine *  * *  *  and was for consideration[.]” ORS 475.900(1)(b)(A). This case requires that we construe the meaning of subparagraph (A) and, particularly, the terms “delivery” and “for consideration.” “Delivery” is statutorily defined.