Oregon v. Villagomez
[…] ORS 475.900(1)(b). Thus, the purpose that those factors serve is to distinguish the two types of offenses and to punish the more serious offense—i.e., the commercial drug offense—more severely. Logically, then, those eleven CDO factors would describe facts separate from, and in addition to, those required to prove “ordinary” or “regular” delivery that, in the legislature’s view, would make an “ordinary” or “regular” delivery more serious. A review of those eleven factors Cite as 362 Or 390 (2018) 399 supports that deduction.4 For example, subparagraph (B) of ORS 475.900(1)(b) requires evidence that the “offender was in possession of $300 or more in cash”; subparagraph (C) requires evidence that the “offender was unlawfully in   The eleven factors in ORS 475.900(1)(b) are as follows: “(A) The delivery was of heroin, cocaine, methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, psilocybin or psilocin and was for consideration; “(B)  The offender was in possession of $300 or more in cash; “(C) The offender was unlawfully in possession of a firearm or other weapon as described in ORS 166.270 (2), or the offender used, attempted to use or threatened to use a deadly or dangerous weapon as defined in ORS 161.015, or the offender was in possession of a firearm or other deadly or dangerous weapon as defined in ORS 161.015 for the purpose of using it in connection with a controlled substance offense; “(D)  The offender was in possession of materials being used for the packaging of controlled substances such as scales, wrapping or foil, other than the material being used to contain the substance that is the subject of the offense; “(E)  The offender was in possession of drug transaction