Wright v. Turner
[…] See Viking Ins. Co. v. Perotti, 308 Or 623, 628, 784 P2d 1081 (1989) 9 ("The motor vehicle liability insurance statutes * * * and the [Financial Responsibility 10 Law], ORS chapter 806, provide a comprehensive scheme under which both drivers and 11 vehicle owners are required to have liability insurance or a permissible substitute 12 therefor."). The bulk of those requirements are set out in ORS Chapter 742. ORS 13 742.502 requires that Oregon automobile liability insurance policies include coverage for 14 damages caused by both uninsured (UM) and underinsured (UIM) drivers.2 The limits 2 ORS 742.502 provides, in part: "(1) Every motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss suffered by any natural person resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall provide in the policy or by indorsement on the policy uninsured motorist coverage * * *. "(2)(a) A motor vehicle bodily injury liability policy shall have the same limits for uninsured motorist coverage as for bodily injury