Wright v. Turner
[…] The insured may not elect limits lower than the amounts prescribed to meet the 5 1 for UM and UIM coverage must be the same as for bodily injury liability coverage unless 2 a named insured in writing elects lower limits. ORS 742.502(2)(a). ORS 742.504 sets 3 out the terms that must appear in any insurance policy to comply with the terms of ORS 4 742.502. ORS 742.504(7)(a) provides that "the limit of liability stated in the declarations 5 as applicable to 'each accident' is the total limit of the company's liability for all damages 6 because of bodily injury sustained by two or more persons as the result of any one 7 accident." 8 9 The minimum required coverage in ORS chapter 742 is defined by reference to the financial responsibility requirements specified in ORS chapter 806. ORS 10 806.070 establishes a schedule of payments and requires that insurance policies must 11 provide for payment of at least those