Trendwest Resorts, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Taxpayer thereafter created a separate tax lot for each condominium unit and recorded that arrangement in the county records. On September 25, 2003, taxpayer transferred title to seven retail condominium units, which constituted the retail space, to the Ter Har owners. Thus, the Ter Har owners did not have title to any part of taxpayer's project (as opposed to the land) until that date.

On March 31, 2003, taxpayer applied for a cancellation of the county tax assessment for the 2003-04 tax year for the entire condominium project. Taxpayer relied on ORS 307.330(1), which provides:

"Except for property centrally assessed by the Department of Revenue, each new building or structure or addition to an existing building or structure is exempt from taxation for each assessment year of not more than two consecutive years if the building, structure or addition:

"(a) Is in the process of construction on January 1;

"(b) Is not in use or occupancy on January 1;

"(c) Has not been in use or occupancy at any time prior to such January 1 date;

"(d) Is being constructed in furtherance of the production of income; and