Department of Revenue v. McCann
[…] Dept. of Rev. v. Rombough, supra, 293 Or. at 481, 650 P.2d 76 (citations omitted). Further, in Greaves we held that the Fifth *721 Amendment cannot be relied upon to justify a complete refusal to file a return; the privilege must be exercised specifically as to particular questions. 289 Or. at 514, 650 P.2d 76.[4] Thus, defendant's assertion of his Fifth Amendment privilege is premature.

The judgment of the Oregon Tax Court is affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Chief Justice Denecke retired June 30, 1982.

[1] ORS 305.265(9) provides:

"In the case of a failure to file a report or return on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension for filing), the department shall determine the tax according to the best of its information and belief, assess the tax plus appropriate penalty and interest, and give written notice of the determination and assessment to the person required to make the filing. The amount of tax shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be lawfully claimed upon the return."

Defendant does not explain how the department is to make an assessment under this statute when he has failed to file returns for several years and has ignored repeated requests from the department for information.