Department of Revenue v. McCann
[…] III.

Defendant's final contention is that mandamus cannot be employed to compel a person to file a late tax return where the information disclosed on the return could be used against the person in a criminal prosecution for failure to file a return. Defendant argues that compliance with the writ, coerced by the threat of a contempt sanction, may result in incriminatory disclosures (i.e., that he had had income subject to tax during the past years) in violation of his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination.[2]

ORS 314.075 provides that "[n]o person * * * shall, with intent to evade any requirement of any law imposing taxes upon or measured by net income or any lawful requirement of the department thereunder: (1) Fail to pay any tax or to make * * * any return or to supply any information required * * *." Violation of this statute is punishable as a Class C felony and subjects the taxpayer to a $1,000 fine.