Fast v. Western Transp. Co.
[…] In this case, that would have meant showing that the Corps could not have required plaintiff to build a sturdier dock, as a condition to the issuance of a permit. Plaintiff did not advance that argument, nor could he have done so. 33 CFR § 325.5(a)(2) (1979) provides that "Special conditions applicable to the specific activity will be included in the permit as necessary to protect the public interest." 33 CFR § 322.5(d) (1979), states:

"Particular attention will be given to the location and general design of [small boat docks] to prevent possible obstructions to navigation with respect to both the public's use of the waterway and the neighboring proprietors' access to the waterway. Obstructions can result from both the existence of the structure * * and from its inability to withstand wave action or other forces which can be expected."

The trial court found that defendant's negligence subjected the dock to greater stress than could have been expected from the normal passage of river traffic.