Fast v. Western Transp. Co.
[…] As noted above, the rule imposes an onerous burden on the statutory violator. In order to prevail the plaintiff would have had to show that his failure to obtain a permit and to comply with any conditions attached to the permit could not have caused or contributed to the injury. In this case, that would have meant showing that the Corps could not have required plaintiff to build a sturdier dock, as a condition to the issuance of a permit. Plaintiff did not advance that argument, nor could he have done so. 33 CFR § 325.5(a)(2) (1979) provides that "Special conditions applicable to the specific activity will be included in the permit as necessary to protect the public interest." 33 CFR § 322.5(d) (1979), states: