Haugen v. GLEASON
[…] REVERSED.

GOODWIN, J.

Plaintiff, a subdivider of land, appeals from a declaratory decree upholding the right of Multnomah County to charge a fee of $37.50 per subdivision lot *101 as a condition precedent to approval of a plat which plaintiff has tendered for filing.

In 1955 the Legislative Assembly enacted comprehensive statutes relating to platting, subdividing, and partitioning of land. Oregon Laws 1955, ch 756, replaced several sections and expanded other sections of ORS ch 92, where the relevant statutes are now found. For the purposes of this case ORS 92.044 (1) is the controlling section.[1] It reads as follows:

"The governing body of a county or a city may, by regulation or ordinance, adopt standards, in addition to those otherwise provided by law, governing, in the area over which the county or the city has jurisdiction under ORS 92.042, the approval of plats of subdivisions and of partitioning of land by creation of a street or way where the additional standards are considered necessary to carry out development patterns or plans and to promote the public health, safety or general welfare. Such standards may include, taking into consideration the location and surrounding area of the proposed subdivisions, requirements for placement of utilities, for the width and location of streets or for minimum lot sizes and such other requirements as the governing body considers necessary for lessening congestion in the streets, for securing safety from fire, flood, pollution or other dangers, for providing adequate light and air, for preventing overcrowding of land or for facilitating adequate provision of transportation, water supply, sewerage, drainage, education, recreation or other needs."

Assuming to act pursuant to the authority of ORS 92.044 (1), Multnomah County adopted a subdivision code which contains the following regulation: