Dept. of Human Services v. J. E. D. V.
[…] At the same time, DHS has not met its burden to prove that mother’s mental health conditions and resulting conduct render her unfit to parent her children. The juvenile court did not err when it dismissed the petitions as to M, J, and E. IV.  DISMISSAL WITH PREJUDICE We proceed to address DHS’s and the children’s fourth through sixth assignments of error, which challenge the juvenile court’s dismissal of the termination petitions with prejudice. We conclude that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the petitions with prejudice. ORS 419B.890 authorizes a juvenile court, upon motion of a party, to adjudicate a petition at the close of the petitioner’s evidence: “(1)  After the proponent of the petition has completed the presentation of evidence, any other party, without waiving the right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for dismissal of any or all of the allegations of the petition on the ground that upon the facts and the law the proponent of the petition has failed to prove the allegations or, if proven, the allegations do not constitute a legal basis for the relief sought by the petition. The court may order dismissal of the petition or one or more of Cite as 326 Or App 149 (2023) 171 the allegations of the petition, or the court may decline to render any order until the close of all the evidence. “(2)  Unless the court in its judgment of dismissal otherwise specifies, a dismissal under this section operates as an adjudication without prejudice.”