Dept. of Human Services v. J. E. D. V.
[…] DHS points out that when a trial court renders a judgment of dismissal with prejudice under ORCP 54 B(2), the court is required to make findings under ORCP 62 so as “to provide a reviewing court a basis for determining how and why the trial court concluded that a terminal judgment on the merits was appropriate at the close of the plaintiff’s case.” Joseph v. Cohen, 61 Or App 559, 563, 658 P2d 544 (1983). Although DHS acknowledges that ORS 419B.890 does not require the court to make findings, it argues that the “general purpose still applies.” We first observe that ORCP 54 does not apply to juvenile court proceedings. ORS 419B.800(1) (“ORS 419B.800 to 419B.929 govern procedure and practice in all juvenile court proceedings under this chapter. The Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply in these proceedings.”).