KKMH Properties, LLC v. Shire
[…] Defendant’s assignments of error relate to the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion to dismiss based on plaintiff’s failure to give the required notice or the sufficiency of the evidence relating to the ability to cure. We conclude that the trial court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss and therefore affirm. The statutory context for the appeal is ORS 90.392, which provides, in part: “(1)  Except as provided in this chapter, after delivery of written notice a landlord may terminate the rental agreement for cause and take possession as provided in ORS 105.105 to 105.168, unless the tenant cures the violation as provided in this section. “(2)  Causes for termination under this section are: “(a)  Material violation by the tenant of the rental agreement. * * * “* * * * * “(3)  The notice must: “(a)  Specify the acts and omissions constituting the violation; “(b)  Except as provided in subsection (5)(a) of this section, state that the rental agreement will terminate upon a designated date not less than 30 days after delivery of the notice; and “(c)  If the tenant can cure the violation as provided in subsection (4) of this section, state that the violation can be cured, describe at least one possible remedy to cure the violation and designate the date by which the tenant must cure the violation. Cite as 326 Or App 1 (2023) 3 “(4)(a)  If the violation described in the notice can be cured by the tenant by a change in conduct, repairs, payment of money or otherwise, the rental agreement does not terminate if the tenant cures the violation by the designated date. The designated date must be: “(A)  At least 14 days after delivery of the notice; or “(B)  If the violation is conduct that was a separate and distinct act or omission and is not ongoing, no earlier than the date of delivery of the notice as provided in ORS 90.155. For purposes of this paragraph, conduct is ongoing if the conduct is constant or persistent or has been sufficiently repetitive over time that a reasonable person would consider the conduct to be ongoing. “(b)  If the tenant does not cure the violation, the rental agreement terminates as provided in the notice.” The facts are largely undisputed.