KKMH Properties, LLC v. Shire
[…] Contrary to plaintiff’s contention, that does not include the landlord’s assessment of the tenant’s particular financial ability to cure the violation; rather, it only requires a determination by the landlord whether the violation is one that is reasonably capable of being cured within the prescribed time, i.e., within the minimum notice period that the landlord is required to give. That determination is also subject to the statutory obligation of good faith that applies to all duties under Oregon’s Residential Landlord and Tenant Act. See ORS 90.130 (“Every duty under this chapter and every act which must be performed as a condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”); ORS 90.100(19) (defining “good faith” to mean “honesty in fact in the conduct of the transaction concerned”).