KKMH Properties, LLC v. Shire
[…] Shire responds that the standard is “subjective,” meaning that the determination whether the tenant can cure the violation is one to be made by the landlord in the first instance, depending, at least in part, on the particular tenant’s ability to cure the violation by making the necessary repairs. As we view it, the question is not so much about whether the determination is “objective” or “subjective,” per se, but about under what circumstances ORS 90.392(3) and (4) require that a tenant be provided with notice of an opportunity to cure. ORS 90.392(3) states that the requirement for the landlord to give notice (1) that the violation can be cured, (2) of a possible remedy for the cure, and (3) the date by which the cure must occur, arises only “[i]f the tenant can cure the violation as provided in subsection (4).” ORS 90.392(3)(c) (emphasis added).