KKMH Properties, LLC v. Shire
[…] A violation is one that can’ be cured if the tenant is able to cure it. See Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 323 (unabridged ed 2002) (defining “can” as “to be able to do, make, or accomplish”). That implies at least an assessment as to whether the violation is one that can be cured. In our view, that assessment includes consideration whether the violation is one that can reasonably be cured within the required notice period. The legislature knows how to mandate notice of an opportunity to cure for certain violations. See, e.g., ORS 90.394(3) (requiring notice to provide statement of the amount in default and the time to cure default in payment of rent); ORS 90.396(2) (“If the cause for a termination notice given pursuant to subsection (1) of this section is based upon the acts of the tenant’s pet, the tenant may cure the cause and avoid termination of the tenancy by removing the pet from the premises prior to the end of the notice period. The notice must describe the right of the tenant to cure the cause.”). It has not done so in ORS 90.392, instead requiring notice only if the violation is one that can be cured.