Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum
[…] State ex rel City of Powers v. Coos County Airport, 201 Or App 222, 229, 119   Additionally, Giffords Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence has filed an amicus brief arguing that we should reach the merits of the appeal. It argues that we should do so because, in its view, the Ordinance “frustrates life-saving Oregon gun laws,” “chills law enforcement,” and “misleads law-abiding residents.” 8 232 Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum P3d 225 (2005), rev den, 341 Or 197 (2006). As relevant here, ORS 33.710(2) authorizes a “governing body”—including the board of commissioners of a county—to “commence a proceeding in the circuit court of the county in which the municipal corporation or the greater part thereof is located, for the purpose of having a judicial examination and judgment of the court as to the regularity and legality of: “* * * * * “(e)  Any decision of the governing body that raises novel or important legal issues that would be efficiently and effectively resolved by a proceeding before the decision becomes effective, when the decision will: “(A)  Require a significant expenditure of public funds; “(B)