Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum
[…] The trial court dismissed the Board’s petition for want of justiciability. It concluded that no justiciable controversy existed in the case because the Board did not “seek to defend the ordinance from a challenge or resolve some conflict,” but was seeking “what amounts to an advisory opinion designed to invalidate [its] own newly passed ordinance.” The trial court further concluded that the “lack of controversy” was “not cured by the appearance of intervenors.” As the trial court saw it, under ORS 33.710(4), the Board did “not have authority to seek, and the court [did]   ORS 33.720 provides, in relevant part: 3 “(2) Jurisdiction of the municipal corporation shall be obtained by the publication of notice directed to the municipal corporation; and jurisdiction of the electors of the municipal corporation shall be obtained by publication of notice directed to all electors, freeholders, taxpayers and other interested persons, without naming such electors, freeholders, taxpayers and other interested persons individually. The notice shall be served on all parties in interest by publication thereof for at least once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the proceeding is pending, or if no such newspaper is published therein, then in a contiguous county. Jurisdiction shall be complete within 10 days after the date of completing publication of the notice as provided in this section. “(3)  Any person interested may at any time before the expiration of the 10 days appear and contest the validity of such proceeding, or of any of the acts or things therein enumerated. * * *.” 226 Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v.