Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum
[…] On the merits, we conclude that the Ordinance is preempted by ORS 166.170 and therefore void. Consequently, we reverse and remand. I. BACKGROUND A.  The Ordinance In 2018 and 2020, respectively, voters in Columbia County approved Initiative Measure 5-270, titled the “Second Amendment Preservation Ordinance” (SAPO), and Initiative Measure 5-278, titled the “Second Amendment Sanctuary Ordinance” (SASO). In March 2021, the Board combined the SAPO and the SASO into a single ordinance— the Ordinance—by, among other things, amending the   ORS 33.710(4) provides: 4 “Nothing in this section allows a governing body to have a judicial examination and judgment of the court without a justiciable controversy.” 5   Intervenors also argue that the petition was not validly filed, and the trial court’s judgment was not properly appealed, because the Board purportedly did not follow Oregon’s public meetings laws, ORS 192.610 to 192.680. By the time Intervenors raised that argument, the time period for