Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum
[…] The trial court granted that motion and set a briefing schedule. The Attorney General, the Residents, and Intervenors, all briefed the issues of justiciability and preemption. After that briefing, the trial court dismissed the petition, concluding that there was no justiciable controversy, and, under ORS 33.710(4)—which provides that “[n]othing in this section allows a governing body to have a judicial examination and judgment of the court without a justiciable controversy”—the Board did “not have authority to seek, and the court does not have authority to grant, review of an ordinance without a justiciable controversy.”