Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum
[…] “(2)  Except as expressly authorized by state statute, no county, city or other municipal corporation or district may enact civil or criminal ordinances, including but not limited to zoning ordinances, to regulate, restrict or prohibit the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition. Ordinances that are contrary to this subsection are void.” 2  ORS 33.710 provides, in pertinent part, that the “governing body” of a “municipal corporation” may “commence a proceeding in the circuit court * * * for the purpose of having a judicial examination and judgment of the court as to the regularity and legality of” any “ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted by the governing body.”