Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum
[…] In 2003, the legislature enacted House Bill (HB) 2581, which “enlarge[d] the scope of issues to which a governing body may seek to have a court determine the regularity, legality and constitutionality” under ORS 33.710. Staff Measure Summary, Senate Committee on Judiciary, HB 2581B, June 6, 2003; see Brownstone Homes Condo. Assn. v. Brownstone Forest Hts., 358 Or 223, 236, 363 P3d 467 (2015) (legislative history includes staff measure summary). In addition to enlarging the scope of issues upon which a governing body could bring a validation proceeding, HB 2581 also added subsection (4) of ORS 33.710, which, as noted above, provides that nothing in ORS 33.710 “allows a governing body to have a judicial examination and judgment of the court without a justiciable controversy.” Or Laws 2003, ch 548, § 1. Regarding the addition of subsection (4) to ORS 33.710, Bill Joseph, Committee Counsel to the Senate Committee on Judiciary, explained that it “simply states 234 Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v.