Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum
[…] Exhibit E, House Committee on Judiciary, HB 2581, Apr 2, 2003 (comments of Jim Torrey, Mayor of the City of Eugene, Oregon). Validation proceedings are “intended to promote efficiency of local governments and to prevent avoidable harms from controversies over the legality of an ordinance or other governmental action.” Id. While ORS 33.710 sets out the matters on which a “governing body” can commence a validation proceeding, ORS 33.720 sets forth procedures requiring notice to and Cite as 324 Or App 221 (2023) 233 allowing intervention by interested parties. As relevant here, ORS 33.720 provides: “(2)  Jurisdiction of the municipal corporation shall be obtained by the publication of notice directed to the municipal corporation; and jurisdiction of the electors of the municipal corporation shall be obtained by publication of notice directed to all electors, freeholders, taxpayers and other interested persons, without naming such electors, freeholders, taxpayers and other interested persons individually. The notice shall be served on all parties in interest by publication thereof for at least once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the proceeding is pending, or if no such newspaper is published therein, then in a contiguous county. Jurisdiction shall be complete within 10 days after the date of completing publication of the notice as provided in this section. “(3)  Any person interested may at any time before the expiration of the 10 days appear and contest the validity of such proceeding, or of any of the acts or things therein enumerated. Such proceeding shall be tried forthwith and judgment rendered as expeditiously as possible declaring the matter so contested to be either valid or invalid.” In 2003, the legislature enacted House Bill (HB) 2581, which “enlarge[d] the scope of issues to which a governing body may seek to have a court determine the regularity, legality and constitutionality” under ORS 33.710. Staff Measure Summary, Senate Committee on Judiciary, HB 2581B, June 6,