Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum
[…] Consequently, in this case, we believe it appropriate to reach the merits of the parties’ dispute over the legality of the Ordinance. Whether “and the extent to which[ ] a state statute has preemptive effect is a question of legislative intent.” Doe, 232 Or App at 46. We ascertain the intentions of the legislature by examining the text of the statute in its context, along with any relevant legislative history, and, if necessary, relevant canons of statutory construction. Id. 240 Board of Cty. Comm. of Columbia Cty. v. Rosenblum ORS 166.170 provides: “(1)  Except as expressly authorized by state statute, the authority to regulate in any matter whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition, is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly. “(2)  Except as expressly authorized by state statute, no county, city or other municipal corporation or district may enact civil or criminal ordinances, including but not limited to zoning ordinances, to regulate, restrict or prohibit the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition. Ordinances that are contrary to this subsection are void.” We have interpreted “regulate,” as used in ORS 166.170(1), to mean “ ‘to govern or direct according to rule * * *; usu: to bring under the control of law or constituted authority: make regulations for or concerning <~the industries of a country>.’ ” Doe, 232 Or App at 53 (quoting Webster’s Third