Guzek v. Board of Parole
[…] The board conducted parole consideration hearings a number of times beginning in 2003, concluding each time that the condition that made petitioner dangerous under ORS 161.725 at the time of sentencing was not in remission, that he continued to be dangerous, and deferring consideration of a release date to a future hearing. The board held another parole consideration hearing in January 2021, after which it again found that defendant continued to be  ORS 161.725(1) allows the court to sentence a defendant as a dangerous offender after finding that: 2 “The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and * * * is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another.” 3   ORS 161.735 provides, as pertinent: “(1) * * * if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist.