Guzek v. Board of Parole
[…] The board held another parole consideration hearing in January 2021, after which it again found that defendant continued to be  ORS 161.725(1) allows the court to sentence a defendant as a dangerous offender after finding that: 2 “The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and * * * is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another.” 3   ORS 161.735 provides, as pertinent: “(1) * * * if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist. “* * * * * “(3) * * * Each psychiatrist and psychologist appointed to examine defendant under this section shall file with the court a written report of findings and conclusions, including an evaluation of whether the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity. “* * * * * “(6) If, after considering the presentence report, the examination reports and the evidence in the case or on the presentence hearing, the court finds that the defendant comes within ORS 161.725, the court may sentence the defendant as a dangerous offender.” 798 Guzek v. Board of Parole dangerous and deferred consideration of a release date for another three years. It is the January 2021 finding and the related ruling that is now before us.