Guzek v. Board of Parole
[…] In the event that the dangerous condition is found to be present, reviews will be conducted at least once every two years until the condition is absent or in remission, at which time release on parole shall be ordered if the prisoner is otherwise eligible under the rules. In no event shall the prisoner be held beyond the maximum sentence less good time credits imposed by the court.” ORS 144.228 (1)(b). The board is to set a release date for any person who was originally sentenced under ORS 161.725 as a dangerous offender when the board is able to affirmatively find that “the condition which made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission.” In the absence of such affirmative finding, ORS 144.228 does not authorize the board to set a release date. Unless and until it can make the required statutory finding, the board’s task is to set another review hearing. 800 Guzek v.