State v. Hejazi
[…] The trial court denied both motions, concluding that two of the contacts, at least, were unwanted and that the totality of the circumstances showed that there was escalating behavior by defendant. The jury found defendant guilty on both counts. Defendant now appeals, assigning error to the trial court’s denial of his motions for judgment of acquittal for both charges. We begin with defendant’s challenge to the menacing conviction. ORS 163.190 provides, “A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.” Defendant contends Cite as 323 Or App 752 (2023) 757 that neither his actions nor words presented a realistic or imminent threat to R. He argues that there was no evidence that defendant even knew if R had a family, that he did not appear to be armed, that they were in a populated place, and