State v. Hejazi
[…] Although we do not doubt that defendant’s conduct incited alarm and fear and was Cite as 323 Or App 752 (2023) 759 undoubtedly disturbing for R, a conviction for the charge of menacing requires more. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on the menacing charge. Next, we address defendant’s challenge to the denial of his motion for a judgment of acquittal for stalking, ORS 163.732, which provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of stalking if: “(a)  The person knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person; “(b)  It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and “(c)  The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim’s immediate family or household.” Thus, a person may be convicted for stalking when he, she, or they knowingly alarm or coerce another person by making repeated and unwanted contacts with that person. “Repeated” means two or more times. ORS 163.730(7).