State v. Morales
[…] Given that holding, and given the abrogation of cases we specifically relied on to reach our decision in Morales I, the Supreme Court remanded this case to us for further consideration.   ORS 164.365 provides, as relevant here: “(1)  A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the first degree who, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right: “(a)  Damages or destroys property of another: “(A)  In an amount exceeding $1,000[.]” 2   ORS 161.095 provides, as relevant here: “(2)  Except as provided in ORS 161.105 (Culpability requirement inapplicable to certain violations and offenses), a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” 1 180 State v.