State v. Morales
[…] Finally, Shedrick did not answer the question of what level of culpable mental state is required, and instead proceeded assuming that the applicable mens rea was criminal negligence. Because, as in Shedrick, the parties do not contend that a greater mens rea than criminal negligence applies, we also assume that standard applies here. See State v. Perkins, 325 Or App 624, ___ P3d ___ (2023) (discussing rationale for treating culpable mental state as criminal negligence where neither party argues for a higher culpable mental state). 182 State v. Morales Under ORS 161.085(10), a person is criminally negligent as to a statutory result or a circumstance of a criminal offense “* * * when * * * [the] person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Here, the evidence would allow the finding that defendant acted with criminal negligence. First, it would allow an inference that defendant was unaware that he would cause damage “in an amount exceeding $1,000” when he kicked the door in.