Towey v. City of Hood River
[…] We accordingly defer to that interpretation and affirm. The pertinent background is procedural in nature and not in dispute. On May 12, 2021, the City of Hood River issued notice of its decision adopting Ordinance 2061, which amended Hood River Municipal Code title 17, Zoning. On May 17, 2021, Towey petitioners filed their notice of intent to appeal the city’s decision to LUBA.2 On June 4, 2021, Crowley filed her motion to intervene on the side of Towey petitioners and Thrive Hood River filed its motion to intervene on the side of the city; LUBA granted those motions. Under ORS 197.830(1) and (2), review of land use decisions “shall be commenced by filing a notice of intent to appeal with [LUBA],” and “a person may petition the board for review of a land use decision * * * if the person * * * [f]iled a notice of intent to appeal the decision.” On December 21, 2021, LUBA issued an order settling the record.