Towey v. City of Hood River
[…] It follows from a contextual reading of the statute that the later subsections— (11) and (12)—that use the words “petition for review” and 424 Towey v. City of Hood River “the petitioner” are referring to the person and the petition from subsections (1) and (2). Subsection (7), which addresses intervention, is silent regarding any permissible filings— other than a motion to intervene—by an intervenor. In addition, ORS 197.820 provides that LUBA “shall conduct review proceedings upon petitions filed in the manner prescribed in ORS 197.830,” and that LUBA “shall adopt rules governing * * * [t]he conduct of review proceedings brought before it under ORS 197.830 to 197.845.” ORS 197.820(1), (4)(a). LUBA is also required to “adopt rules establishing deadlines for filing petitions and briefs and for oral argument.” ORS 197.830(13)(a). Further, ORS 197.835(1) provides, in part, that LUBA “shall review the land use decision or limited land use decision and prepare a final order affirming, reversing or remanding the land use decision or limited land use decision.”