Towey v. City of Hood River
[…] In response, respondents argue that LUBA has the implied power to dismiss an appeal as a necessary part of carrying out the power expressly granted to it by statute. We turn to the statutes. To determine the intent of the legislature, we use the statutory construction analysis set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993), and State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We examine the text in context along with any legislative history to the extent it is helpful. Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72. ORS 197.830 provides, in part: “(1) Review of land use decisions or limited land use decisions under ORS 197.830 to 197.845 shall be commenced by filing a notice of intent to appeal with the Land Use Board of Appeals. “(2) * * * a person may petition the board for review of a land use decision or limited land use decision if the person: “(a) Filed a notice of intent to appeal the decision as provided in subsection (1) of this section; and “(b) Appeared before the local government, special district or state agency orally or in writing. “* * * * * “(7)(a) Within 21 days after a notice of intent to appeal has been filed with the board under subsection (1) of this section, any person described in paragraph (b) of this subsection may intervene in and be made a party to the review Cite as 321 Or App 414 (2022) 423 proceeding by filing a motion to intervene and by paying a filing fee of $100. “(b)