Dept. of Human Services v. N. S.
[…] Mother also challenges each of the jurisdictional bases as to each child and, cumulatively, the ultimate assertion of dependency jurisdiction over each child. With respect to mother’s challenge to the admission of her treatment records, we conclude that the juvenile court did not err in admitting those records under OEC 803(6). As for mother’s jurisdictional challenges, under ORS 419B.100(1)(c), the juvenile court has jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child] or of others.” A child is “endangered” within the meaning of ORS 419B.100(1)(c) if, under the totality of the circumstances, the child is exposed to “conditions or circumstances that present a current threat of serious loss or injury.” Dept. of Human Services v.