State v. Montes
[…] Before Tookey, Presiding Judge, and Aoyagi, Judge, and Armstrong, Senior Judge. PER CURIAM Remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed. Cite as 317 Or App 658 (2022) 659 PER CURIAM In these consolidated cases, defendant appeals from judgments revoking his probation and imposing terms of incarceration for his offenses. At sentencing, the court stated that defendant would not be eligible for transitional leave but would be eligible for “good time” or “earned time.” See ORS 137.750 (court is to announce at sentencing whether defendant may be considered for “any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing”). The judgments, however, indicated that defendant was ineligible for all programming but was eligible for good time. On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred by denying him transitional leave.