State v. Donaldson
[…] “(d) A driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance who is exercising privileges granted under ORS 820.300 by parking or standing an emergency vehicle in disregard of a regulation or ordinance prohibiting that parking, stopping or standing, shall not use the audible signal. “(e) In exercising the privileges under ORS 820.300 (1)(e) relating to buses and bus safety lights, the driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance must first stop the vehicle and then must: “(A)  Determine that no passengers of the bus remain on the roadway; and “(B)  Proceed with caution. “(f)  In proceeding past any stop light or stop sign under the privileges granted by ORS 820.300, the driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance must slow down as may be necessary for safe operation.