State v. Donaldson
[…] “(c)  Stop and remain in such position until the emergency vehicle or ambulance has passed.” That text refers to an “emergency vehicle.” As relevant here, the Vehicle Code defines “emergency vehicle” to include “a vehicle that is equipped with lights and sirens” and is “[o]perated by public police.” ORS 801.260(1). The text also refers to an emergency vehicle using visual or audible signals “in a manner described in ORS 820.300 and 820.320.” Briefly, ORS 820.300 describes privileges and exemptions from specific traffic rules for drivers of emergency vehicles,3 and ORS 820.320 describes the circumstances in which an emergency vehicle driver may (and may not) exercise those privileges.4   ORS 820.300 provides, in part: “(1)  Subject to conditions, limitations, prohibitions and penalties established for emergency vehicle and ambulance drivers under ORS 820.320, the driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance may do any of the following: “(a)  Park or stand in disregard of a statute, regulation or ordinance prohibiting that parking or standing. “(b)  Proceed past a red signal or stop sign. “(c)  Exceed the designated speed limits. “(d)  Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.