State v. Donaldson
[…] We next turn to the context of ORS 811.145. A statute’s context includes “other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). As noted above, ORS 811.145 explicitly refers to ORS 820.320, which describes the circumstances in which the driver of an emergency vehicle may (and may not) exercise specified privileges. One such circumstance that is particularly relevant here is described in ORS 820.320(1)(a). That provision states, in part: “The driver of an emergency vehicle may exercise privileges granted under ORS 820.300 when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law.” 5   Although the term “yield” is not defined in the Vehicle Code, relevant dictionary definitions of that term include “to give up possession of upon claim or demand,” “change one’s course in deference,” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 2652 (unabridged ed 2002), and “give right of way to