State v. Donaldson
[…] “(b)  Proceed past a red signal or stop sign. “(c)  Exceed the designated speed limits. “(d)  Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions. “(e)  Proceed past the flashing bus safety lights without violating ORS 811.155 if the driver first stops the vehicle and then proceeds only when the driver: “(A)  Determines that no passengers of the bus remain on the roadway; and “(B)  Proceeds with caution.” 4   ORS 820.320 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the offense of illegal operation of an emergency vehicle or ambulance if the person is the driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance and the person violates any of the following: 3 “(a)  The driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance may only exercise privileges granted under ORS 820.300 when responding to an emergency 324 State v. Donaldson The text of ORS 811.145 further provides that a vehicle operator must do certain acts when an emergency vehicle “approaches” in the specified manner.