State v. Bostwick
[…] The context of ORS 162.355 provides further interpretive clues as to the legislature’s intent. “The broader context of a statute * * * includes prior versions of the statute and related statutes.” State v. Stamper, 197 Or App 413, 419, 106 P3d 172, rev den, 339 Or 230 (2005). “Also considered part of the broader context of a statute is the legislative history of related statutes.” Id. at 420. The first version of ORS 162.355 was enacted in 1971, see Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 210, and provided, in relevant part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of simulating legal process if he knowingly issues or delivers to another any document that in form and substance falsely simulates civil or criminal process.” That provision was drafted by the Criminal Law Revision Commission, and the “carefully kept records of the proceedings of the Commission and of its subcommittees * * * provide a rich source for determination of the drafters’ intent.” State v.