State v. Bostwick
[…] The state responds that defendant attempted to commit aggravated first-degree theft “by fraudulently obtaining final judgments against [J] for $10,000 in damages, based on what he knew was a factually false claim, and then scheming (albeit without success) to obtain [J]’s bank-account information, which would have allowed him to execute on that judgment by garnishing [J]’s bank account,” and that defendant’s conduct involved deception, because defendant sent J “fake service documents, which lulled [J] into not being aware that defendant had filed the [small-claims] lawsuits.”6 ORS 164.057 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of aggravated theft in the first degree, if: “(a) The person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle used primarily for personal rather than commercial transportation; and “(b) The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more.” 6   As noted above, the state below prosecuted the attempted aggravated firstdegree theft charges (i.e., Counts 1, 3, and 5) on a theory of theft by deception 776 State v.