State v. Bostwick
[…] Bostwick ORS 164.085(1)(a) provides: “(1)  A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person: “(a)  Creates or confirms another’s false impression of law, value, intention or other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be true[.]” Under that statute, we have previously explained that, “to convict defendant of attempted aggravated theft in the first degree, * * * the state [must] prove that defendant (1) intentionally, (2) took a substantial step toward obtaining $10,000 or more of another’s property, (3) by