State v. Bostwick
[…] For that reason, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s MJOA as to Counts 4 and 6. B.  Theft by Deception, ORS 164.085 We next address the issue raised in defendant’s fourth through sixth assignments of error regarding attempted aggravated first-degree theft. As noted above, the state charged defendant with three counts of attempted aggravated first-degree theft, ORS 161.405 (attempt); ORS 164.057 (aggravated first-degree theft),5 and prosecuted those charges on a theory of theft   ORS 161.405 provides, in part: “(1)  A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” 5 Cite as 319 Or App 762 (2022) 775 by deception under ORS 164.085(1)(a) and (d). Each count corresponded, respectively, to defendant’s first (Count 1), second (Count 3), and third (Count 5) small-claims suits against J. Because it is dispositive, we focus our analysis on ORS 164.085(1)(a).