Wilson v. Laney
[…] Although petitioner and H are related by Cite as 317 Or App 324 (2022) 335 blood or marriage, the evidence was that H was a minor (aged 17) at the time of the incident, eliminating the only possible means of petitioner and H meeting the definition of “family or household members.” To the extent that the state suggests that the incident nonetheless involved “abuse” between “family or household members” because C and petitioner are adults related by blood (she is his mother) and petitioner recklessly placed C in fear of serious physical injury during his assault on H—see ORS 135.230(1)(b) (defining “abuse” to include “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent serious physical injury”)—we reject that argument. There was no evidence that C was in fear of imminent serious physical injury to herself during the incident, nor can that reasonably be inferred on the record.