State v. Juarez-Hernandez
[…] OEC 803(18a)(d). It applies only if either the declarant “testifies at the proceeding and is subject to crossexamination,” or the declarant “is unavailable as a witness” and certain criteria are met. OEC 803(18a)(b). Regarding unavailable witnesses, a declarant is “unavailable” as provided in OEC 804 or if the declarant “is presently incompetent to testify,” substantially lacks memory of the subject matter, is unable to communicate about the abuse due to fear or the like, or is substantially likely   See ORS 419B.005(1) (defining “abuse” to include, inter alia, rape of a child, sodomy of a child, unlawful sexual penetration of a child, and sexual abuse of a child); ORS 107.705(1)(c) (defining “abuse” to include, inter alia, causing a family member “to engage in involuntary sexual relations by force or threat of force”). 2 746 State v. Juarez-Hernandez to suffer lasting severe emotional trauma from testifying. OEC 803(18a)(b).