State v. Preston-Mittasch
[…] Second, ORS 137.545(5)(a) outlines the trial court’s sentencing authority when it revokes probation. ORS 137.545 provides, in part: “(5)(a)  For defendants sentenced for felonies committed prior to November 1, 1989, and for any misdemeanor, the court that imposed the probation, after summary hearing, may revoke the probation and: “(A)  If the execution of some other part of the sentence has been suspended, the court shall cause the rest of the sentence imposed to be executed. “(B)  If no other sentence has been imposed, the court may impose any other sentence which originally could have been imposed.” Thus, as the parties do not dispute, the plain language of ORS 137.540(2)(a) authorizes the trial court to impose confinement to jail as a special condition of probation. See State v.