State v. Preston-Mittasch
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. We begin with justiciability. An issue is moot if the court’s decision on the matter will no longer have a practical effect on the rights of the parties. State v. K. J. B., 362 Or 777, 785, 416 P3d 291 (2018). It is undisputed that defendant has served the challenged 30-day jail term, which moots defendant’s appeal. See, e.g., State v. Smith (A134313), 223 Or App 250, 195 P3d 467 (2008) (dismissing appeal from probation-violation judgment that was mooted by completion of sentence); State v. Dick, 169 Or App 649, 10 P3d 315 (2000) (same). ORS 14.175 allows us to address the merits of a moot action under specified circumstances.1 When   ORS 14.175 provides: “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court 1 Cite as 319 Or App 507 (2022) 509 determining whether to address the merits of a moot appeal, we must first determine whether the action satisfies the requirements of ORS 14.175, and, if so, whether to exercise our discretion to consider it. Penn v. Board of Parole, 365 Or 607, 613, 451 P3d 589 (2019). Under ORS 14.175, we may decide a moot challenge to an act of a public body or official if: (1) the party that commenced the action had standing to commence it; (2) the challenged act is capable of repetition; and (3) the challenged act is likely to evade judicial review in the future. Bowers v. Betschart, 313 Or App 294, 301, 496 P3d 1034 (2021), rev den, 369 Or 504 (2022). We conclude that the requirements of ORS 14.175 are met in this case. Defendant challenges the trial court’s imposition of a jail sentence under ORS 137.545(5)(a) after it revoked defendant’s probation, which included a special probation condition imposing jail as provided by ORS 137.540(2)(a). The first two requirements of ORS 14.175 are met in that defendant had standing to challenge the trial court’s action and the trial court’s action is capable of repetition in that the statutory framework giving rise to the challenged act, ORS 137.540(2) and ORS 137.545(5)(a), remains intact. Third, we conclude that future challenges are likely to evade judicial review because the sentences at issue here are short, and the judicial process can be lengthy. See ORS 161.615 (providing maximum sentences for different misdemeanor classes, ranging from 30 days to 364 days); see also Geddry v. Richardson, 296 Or App 134, 142, 437 P3d 1163, rev den sub nom Geddry v.