Verardo v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] ORCP 47 C. Under that standard, we conclude that the trial court did not err. We begin and end with the trial court’s ruling on discretionary immunity, challenged in plaintiff’s first assignment of error. With certain exceptions, public bodies in Oregon are liable for the torts of their employees and agents. ORS 30.265(1). One such exception is discretionary immunity or “discretionary-function” immunity, as the Supreme Court described it in Turner v. State of Oregon, 359 Or 644, 652, 375 P3d 508 (2016). ORS 30.265(6) provides, in part: “Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for: “* * * * * “(c)  Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”