Verardo v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] ODOT argued that the decision, made by ODOT’s chief engineer, not to include complying guardrail end pieces among those to be replaced, was a policy decision made in an exercise of judgment and based partially on budgetary considerations, and was subject to discretionary immunity. 446 Verardo v. Dept. of Transportation The trial court agreed with ODOT as to both discretionary immunity and negligence. The court granted ODOT’s motion for summary judgment, concluding that ODOT’s decision not to change the guardrail end piece was within ODOT’s discretionary immunity. See ORS 30.265(6)(c) (providing immunity from liability for any claim “based upon * * * the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty”). In the alternative, the court determined that it did not find any evidence that ODOT was negligent in its installation of the guardrail’s end piece. The court dismissed the complaint with prejudice.