Verardo v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] Dept. of Transportation for summary judgment, providing evidence, through a declaration of Christopher Henson, ODOT’s Senior Roadside Design Engineer, that, when installed in 1988, the guardrail and its end piece were the best available. In their location, they complied and still comply with Oregon highway design standards. They also comply with ODOT’s policies concerning the maintenance and upgrade of highway guardrails and end pieces, as developed by ODOT’s chief engineer. Accordingly, ODOT argued, its actions are entitled to discretionary immunity from tort liability under ORS 30.265(6)(c), Cite as 319 Or App 442 (2022) 445 which immunizes governmental entities from tort liability for “the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty.” ODOT further contended that plaintiff had failed to present any evidence giving rise to a question of fact as to the foreseeability of a risk of harm to plaintiff or causation.