State v. Dippre
[…] Hubbell, 314 Or App at 873. The state contends that, rather than simply reversing defendant’s conviction for delivery of methamphetamine, 322 State v. Dippre we should remand for entry of a conviction for the inchoate, lesser-included crime of attempted delivery. We agree. A defendant commits the inchoate crime of attempted delivery of a controlled substance when that person takes a substantial step towards transferring a controlled substance. See ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”); ORS 475.005(8) (“ ‘delivery’ means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer * * * from one person to another of a controlled substance”). “Possessing a controlled substance with the intent to transfer it may constitute a substantial step toward actually transferring it.” State v.