State v. Horn-Garcia
[…] In her reply brief on appeal, she adds a new argument that the instruction violated ORS 136.325. There is a “general common-law principle” that “a jury should reach its verdict based on the facts of the case and the applicable law without being influenced by the consequences of its verdict.” State v. Amini, 175 Or App 370, 383, 28 P3d 1204, rev den, 333 Or 73 (2001). Consistent with that common-law principle, ORS 136.325 provides that, with very limited exceptions, “the jury in a criminal proceeding may not be informed of, and may not consider, any punishment that the court may impose if the defendant is convicted of the charge.” (Emphasis added.) Possibly alluding to ORS 136.325, the court noted at one point during argument on the proposed instruction that there is a difference between informing a jury of a punishment that may be imposed— which is prohibited—and informing it of one that may not be imposed.