State v. Riverman
[…] At the time of the restitution hearing in this case, there was “no presumption that medical or hospital charges are reasonable.”1 Dickinson, 298 Or App at 683. Nor may the sentencing court rely on common sense alone to assess the reasonableness of medical or hospital charges; rather, the state must present sufficient evidence for the court to make a determination on reasonableness that is supported by the evidence. See State 1   Although not applicable to this case, ORS 137.106(1) was amended during the 2022 legislative session and will provide, in part: “(c)  At a restitution proceeding, economic damages will be presumed reasonable if the damages are documented in the form of a record, bill, estimate or invoice from a business, health care entity or provider or public body as defined in ORS 174.109.” Or Laws 2022, ch 57, § 1. That amendment will be effective January 1, 2023. 392 State v. Riverman v.